Random Musings of a Wandering Mind

I know, I haven’t posted much lately. It’s just that there’s not a whole lot going on right now, baseball-wise, and there’s been plenty of non-baseball holiday preparations to keep me busy. Oh sure, the off-season signings are starting up, but the addition of Brian Schneider and Placido Polanco to the Phillies’ roster is not exactly ground-shaking news.

Schneider will serve as backup to Carlos Ruiz. He’s practically a hometown boy, having grown up in the Allentown area. Schneider spent the past two seasons with the Mets, so hopefully he will quickly cleanse himself of all Mets-cooties before Spring Training begins.

schneider.jpg

Welcome Brian, and good luck to you this year!

Polanco is no stranger to Philly, having played second for the Phils from mid-2002 until mid-2005. He will be replacing Pedro Feliz at third. Though he does not possess the power normally associated with third basemen, he rarely strikes out – over the past five seasons, just once in every 17.5 plate appearances! Second best in the majors over that time span! What a refreshing change that will be from certain other Phillies who will remain nameless.

placido-polanco.jpg

Welcome back, Placido! I wish you and your amazingly round head good luck this year also!

In more disturbing news, former Phillie fan favorite (or should I say “phan phavorite”?) Chris Coste has crossed over to the dark side, oops, I mean signed with the Mets. Bleh!

Random Musings

Yesterday, I started thinking about the old Michael Keaton film, “Multiplicity”. Keaton’s character doesn’t have enough time to get everything done, so he finds someone who will clone him. Hilarity ensues, of course, but eventually he realizes that cloning is not the perfect answer he thought it would be.

But what if it could be done? What if, for instance, we could have cloned Cliff Lee during the postseason?

Instead of this four-man rotation:

lee head.jpg 
martinez head.jpg 
hamels head.jpg 
blanton head.jpg

the Yankees could have faced a rotation of Cliff Lees (let’s call them Number 1, Number 2, Number 3, and Number 4).

lee head.jpg lee head.jpg lee head.jpg lee head.jpg

We could even make a Number 5, to fill out the rotation during the regular season.

But how to do this? I came across this product online:

CloningGel.jpg

Cloning Gel. Hmm. Just rub it all over Cliff, and a new Cliff magically grows?

Unfortunately, the tiny print indicates that it is “rooting & propagation gel” and “stimulates root development for all cuttings”. The thought of Cliff growing roots seems detrimental, and removal of a “cutting” might not be a good idea either. I guess the cloning idea is just wishful thinking, though I’m sure Jenn wouldn’t mind trying to clone Chase Utley by rubbing gel on him. ;-)

 

15 Comments

Schneider and Polanco is a nice first set of steps by the Phillies to fill needed holes with quality guys who will upgrade their spots.
It is always refreshing to hear a veteran player open to moving from his old position and excited about the adventure of relearning a spot he used to play as a utility guy.
The “Hot Corner” should be smoldering in Philly for the next three years.

Now, about the cloning gel. Dang, I was hoping you were going to clone me, but I agree with clooning Cliff Lee. But you might want to also clone Cole Hamels.
He had a bad 2009, but you know that he will come back to form and be the dominating guy he was in 2008 with rest and exercise this off season.
Should be a fun time to wear Phillies gear in 2010.

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

First of all, I’m laughing at your “Mets-cooties” line. LOL! And I think Polanco is a really good pickup for the Phillies. But your cloning idea is pure genius. The trouble is that if you guys get your hands on that magic gel, other teams will use it too and we’ll all have one-man pitching rotations. How boring!

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Renegade – Yes, definitely two solid players added to the roster. Schneider always seemed to be a “Phillie killer” with the Nats and Mets – it’ll be nice to have him on our side now! Clone you, hmm? Too much blogging and not enough time? I feel that way too. How many extra Renegades would you like to have? :-)
Jane – You’re right, one-man rotations probably would get a little boring. Maybe we could keep the clones locked up somewhere until we needed them, due to injuries or whatnot. Although when Michael Keaton’s character tried that, the clones cloned themselves, which didn’t turn out so good. I’ll have to refine this plan!

But if you had 4 or 5 Lees, there would be no real “rotation”–you would know what to expect every time. And opposing batters, well, if they figured one out they’d figure out them all.
And who would they give the Cy Young award to out of all of them?
http://imbringingdiamondback.mlblogs.com

Caroline – good point. I hadn’t thought about the fact that batters would soon figure them out. As you can see, my cloning plan still has a lot of kinks to be worked out! :-)

Ha, ha….yeah, pass the gel! Got a few good men I’d like to clone :O)

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

LOL Sue! You must dislike the Mets as much as we Dodger fans disklike the Giants yuck!
Maybe I’ll to read the Stephen King’s book you were reading. I am almost done with the 4th book of the Twilight series. I am seeing vampires everywhere!
Juan Castro is a nice guy. I hope it works out for both the Phillies and him. I’ll miss his at bat music.
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/

Cloning Gel? LOVE IT!!! Hmmm…I could use some of that stuff this time of year…. ;-)

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Jenn and Julia – we could certainly have some fun with cloning gel, couldn’t we? ;-)
Emma – I haven’t read any of the Twilight books, maybe I’ll have to check them out. What is Castro’s at-bat music? I guess I don’t really notice usually, I couldn’t tell you what any of the Phils’ at-bat music is (well, maybe Chase Utley’s, I think it’s a Led Zeppelin song).

Cliff Lee.. I remember the beating he gave us. I’d like to clone a few of our players… and some from a few years back.
Emily
http://deconstructingthoughts.mlblogs.com/

So you’ll be without “Happy Peter”, aka, “Pedro Feliz”? Oh well, sad day. ;)

Make sure the clones do not clone themselves, though, like Michael Keaton in “Multiplicity”–you don’t want to end up with a half-wit! ;)

Emily – yeah, postseason Cliff was pretty darn amazing. Which players would you clone?
Greg – I wonder if Placido Polanco translates into anything in English? And no “clones of clones”, either – as one of the clones said “you know how a copy of a copy is never as sharp as the original” (or something like that anyway).

Sue, I’m not aware of Polanco having a meaning (many last names do) but Placido means what it sounds like: Placid, calm, tranquil. Think Lake Placid, of the 1980 Winter Games. ;)
I don’t comment much, esp. during the season, but I enjoy reading your blog, Sue. Take care.

Thanks Greg! It’s always nice to know people are reading my ramblings, and enjoying them!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: